Nutra Pain Products Ingredients
Camphor is a powder that originally came from the bark and wood of the camphor tree. Today, most camphor is synthetic. It's in some products that are applied to the skin, including FDA-approved treatments. It's a common ingredient in remedies applied to the skin for cough and skin irritation.
Camphor oil is an extract from the wood of camphor trees. It's commonly used in creams, ointments, and lotions to relieve pain, irritation, and itching. We infuse only vegan-based camphor essential oils.
The cleanest electrolytes to improve worn muscles.
Refined salt lacks minerals that the body needs in order to function optimally. Sodium is best paired with potassium, which occurs naturally, along with about 60+ other trace minerals in Redmond Real Salt.
Redmond Real Salt is unrefined sea salt mined from an ancient seabed in Utah where it's safe from modern pollutants.
Made from hemp plants (not to be confused with mari emp oil and marijuana
Hemp oil, or hempseed oil, is a popular remedy.
Data suggests that hemp oil may be able to help certain health issues, such as inflammation and skin conditions. This is primarily because of its essential polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), including omega-3s and omega-6s.
Fatty acids, which we obtain from food, are vital for the normal operation of all body systems. Hemp oil contains omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids in a ratio of 3:1, which is proposed to be the ideal ratio.
Hemp oil is also a rich source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a type of omega-6 fatty acid.
A 2011 study by Trusted Source suggests that adding omega-3s, such as those found in hemp oil, to your diet can reduce inflammation. Inflammation can contribute to diseases such as cancer and heart disease.
Sunflower Seed Oil Sunflower oil has anti-bacterial properties which makes it beneficial for the immune system. Not only this, but due to its natural anti-inflammatory nature, the sunflower seed oil is also a good choice for people who suffer from joint aches and pains.
Nutra Health incorporates only plant-based ingredients (except items with an *).
It boosts skin moisture. ...
Its anti-inflammatory properties soothe skin problems. ...
It could heal cuts and scrapes. ...
It helps fight breakouts. ...
Antioxidants may mean anti-aging properties.
Shea butter comes from the nuts of karité trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan.
Apricot kernel oil nourishes the skin to decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin tone, and increases skin radiance. It also has antiseptic, antibacterial, and antioxidant effects, which can help to heal blemishes and protect against environmental damage.
The apricot tree is a fruit-bearing tree from the Rosaceae family. Apricot oil is made by pressing the kernels contained within the seed shells. It has long been believed that the apricot tree comes from Armenia, hence its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products.
Phenoxyethanol can come from nature and be found in plants such as chicory.
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is probably the most important molecule in your body. It’s the currency of energy. It powers your muscles, nerves, and everything else that keeps you going.
Citric acid is a natural molecule (C6H8O7) found mostly in citrus fruits. Its mass-produced form (same molecule) is used to flavor and enhance thousands of products.
Lactic acid is mainly produced in muscle cells and red blood cells. It forms when the body breaks down carbohydrates to use for energy when oxygen levels are low. Times when your body's oxygen level might drop include: During intense exercise.
Neither lactic acid nor lactate are responsible for muscles soreness or burning sensations from exercise. In fact, lactic acid is an important fuel source for muscles during exercise, including those in the heart. Muscle soreness after exercise occurs due to microdamage to muscles.
Lactic acid is produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates such as glucose, sucrose, or lactose
It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product's decay. It can be found in personal care products such as eye shadow, facial moisturizer/lotion, blush, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, facial powder, cleanser, and exfoliant.
Dehydroacetic acid is found in nature in the flowers of the solandra species. Benzyl alcohol is a constituent found in many pure essential oils, and also in fruits and teas.
MSM is a potent anti-inflammatory commonly used to treat osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, tendonitis, and tenosynovitis. Some people use MSM to treat gastrointestinal disorders like constipation, hemorrhoids, and diverticulosis. One of the most popular uses of MSM is to decrease joint or muscle pain. It has been shown to benefit those with joint degeneration, a common cause of pain in the knees, back, hands and hips.
A naturally occurring substance, it is found in green plants, algae, fruits, vegetables, adrenal glands, and milk. MSM is obtained from about 15% of ingested dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO). It is used as a source of sulfur for amino acid formation. We use only Bergstrom MSM made from pine needles which are 99.9% pure with the lowest mole weight available.
Our proprietary terpene blends are specific terpenes to maximize particular benefits for each of our products.
Terpenes, also known as peptides are the largest single class of compounds found in essential oils, also called isoprenoids are made up of isoprene molecules. Terpenes provide many benefits to our system that are seen within the homeopathic industry. There are many medical articles regarding the benefits of terpenes.
Filtered clean water free on contaminates and heavy metals.
Is Cetearyl alcohol actually alcohol?
Chemically speaking, Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol. It's made of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, two fatty alcohols also used in skin care. On ingredient labels, Cetearyl alcohol is sometimes listed as cetostearyl alcohol, cetyl/stearyl alcohol, or C16-18 alcohol.
Not only is it considered safe and non-toxic for use on the skin and hair, but it's also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, Cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free”.
Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.
Coco-glucoside is a surfactant produced by the chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil-derived ingredients.
Coco-Glucoside is mainly used to build viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of liquid soap in hair and skin-care products. It exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin and hair. Application: Coco Glucoside is compatible with all skin types and is gentle on the skin and hair.
Coco-Glucoside is produced through chemical reactions between fruit sugars (glucose) and ingredients derived from coconut oil. Coco-Glucoside is a common, natural alternative to conventional foaming agents and surfactants.
Xanthan gum is used as a binder, stabilizer, and emulsifier in food products. It is not found in nature and has to be manufactured. According to the USDA, it's made by taking a type of carbohydrates, such as glucose or sucrose, and fermenting it with bacteria.
Carbomer is vegan, man-made ingredient. Carbomers are a series of polymers that derive from acrylic acid. Companies use them in a range of products as emulsifiers, thickeners, suspenders, and binders. Research suggests that they are generally nonirritating on the skin
Aloe vera juice is a rich source of antioxidants, which help fight free radicals. This lowers oxidative stress on your body and reduces the risk of chronic conditions such as diabetes, heart disease, or even cancer.
Aloe vera juice is also an excellent source of Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Beta-carotene, Folic acid, Calcium, and Magnesium
Vitamin E (also known as tocopherol or alpha-tocopherol) is a nutrient that is important for many body processes. It helps your nerves and muscles work well, prevents blood clots, and boosts the immune system. Vitamin E is a type of antioxidant, a substance that protects cells from damage.
Tocopherol we use is naturally derived from either soybean or rapeseed oil. The tocopherol acetate is produced when this naturally derived d-alpha-tocopherol is combined with acetic acid in a process known as esterification.
Benzoic acid is most commonly found in industrial settings to manufacture a wide variety of products such as perfumes, dyes, topical medications, and insect repellents. Benzoic acid's salt (sodium benzoate) is commonly used as a pH adjustor and preservative in food, preventing the growth of microbes to keep food safe.
Its most common natural source is gum benzoin, a resin found in the bark of trees of the genus Styrax. Most benzoic acid produced today is synthetic. Its first industrial synthesis was the hydrolysis of benzotrichloride to calcium benzoate, followed by acidification.